Rock Garden Plants
Orostachys paradoxa (A.P.Khokhr. & Vorosch.) Czerep.  
Home
Families
Genus
Territory
Habitat
Synonyms
Types
Galery
Info
FamilyCRASSULACEAE
Genus speciesOrostachys paradoxa (A.P.Khokhr. & Vorosch.) Czerep. 
SynonymsSedum paradoxum A.P.Khokhr. & Vorosch.
Habitatrocks
Descriptionleaves opposite, sessile, broadly ovate, 9-12mm, glabrous, acuminate to acute, grey-blue, entire, inflorescence spicate, many flowered, petals broadly oblong, 4-5mm
Size7-15cm
Colorwhite, pale yellow
Bloomlate summer, autumn
Ca
Typetuft
Cultivationsunny, dry, rock crevices, protection against winter wet
alpine house, poor, drained soil, sun
Propagationseed in winter, uncovered, germ. 1-3 months, 13-18°C
division in spring and in late summer; detachment of rosette
Territory Asia-Temperate
     Russian Far East (Primorye)
BibliographyPlants of the World online powo.science.kew.org
International Plant Names Index www.ipni.org
Comments

CRASSULACEAE

Orostachys paradoxa (A.P.Khokhr. & Vorosch.) Czerep., Vasc. Pl. Russia & Adj. States 193 (1995)

Basionym:
Sedum paradoxum A.P.Khokhr. & Vorosch., Byull. Glavn. Bot. Sada 75: 42 (1970)

Synonyms:
Hylotelephium paradoxum (A.P.Khokhr. & Vorosch.) J.M.H.Shaw

Primorye
31 PRM

Version 9.0
(c) 1990-2021 RNDr. Pavel Slabý