Rock Garden Plants
Adenium swazicum Stapf trib. Wrightieae 
Home
Families
Genus
Territory
Habitat
Synonyms
Types
Galery
Info
FamilyAPOCYNACEAE
Genus speciesAdenium swazicum Stapf trib. Wrightieae
Habitatdry, sandy grassland
Altitude190-400m
Descriptionsucculent, branchlets glabrous, leaves obovate-cuneate, rounded, coriaceous, glaucous, glabrous, cymes terminal, tomentose, sepals lanceolate, corolla in throat purple
Size20-50cm
Colorrose
Bloomsummer
Ca
Typeshrub
Cultivationdry, sunny site with a poor, sandy soil
alpine house, sandy soil, sun
Propagationseed in winter, uncovered, germ. 1-3 months, 13-18°C
Territory Africa
     South Tropical Africa (Mozambique )
     Southern Africa (Swaziland , Northern Provinces)
BibliographyPlants of the World online powo.science.kew.org
International Plant Names Index www.ipni.org
Comments

APOCYNACEAE

Adenium swazicum Stapf, Bull. Misc. Inform. Kew 1907(2): 53 (1907)

Synonyms:
Adenium boehmianum swazicum (Stapf) G.D.Rowley
Adenium obesum swazicum (Stapf) G.D.Rowley

Mozabique, Swaziland, Transvaal
26 MOZ 27 SWZ TVL

900-1400m

Version 9.0
(c) 1990-2021 RNDr. Pavel Slabý