Rock Garden Plants
Phitosia crocifolia (Boiss. & Heldr.) Kamari & Greuter trib. Cichorieae 
Home
Families
Genus
Territory
Habitat
Synonyms
Types
Galery
Info
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus speciesPhitosia crocifolia (Boiss. & Heldr.) Kamari & Greuter trib. Cichorieae
SynonymsCrepis crocifolia Boiss. & Heldr.
Habitatgrassland
Altitude1350-2150m
Descriptionlower leaves numerous, 4-8cm, linear, acute, entire, gradually attenuate to winged petiole, glaucous, stem leaves similar, smaller, capitula minute, pedicellate, solitary
Size10-25cm
Coloryellow
Bloomlate spring, summer
Ca+
Typetuft
Cultivationmesic, slightly humous, sunny site
alpine house, moist, rich, drained soil, sun
Propagationseed in spring, barely covered, germ. 1 month, 10-16°C
division in spring; cuttings in late summer
Territory Europe
     Southeastern Europe (Greece)
BibliographyPlants of the World online powo.science.kew.org
International Plant Names Index www.ipni.org
Comments

ASTERACEAE

Phitosia crocifolia (Boiss. & Heldr.) Kamari & Greuter, Bot. Chron. (Patras) 13: 14 (2000)

Basionym:
Crepis crocifolia Boiss. & Heldr., Diagn. Pl. Orient. ser. 1. 7: 14 (1846)

Synonyms:
Hieracioides crocifolium (Boiss. & Heldr.) Kuntze
Soyeria crocifolia (Boiss. & Heldr.) Sch.Bip

s. Greece
13 GRC

1350-2150m

Version 9.0
(c) 1990-2021 RNDr. Pavel Slabý