Rock Garden Plants
Pentanema pulicariiforme (DC.) Jaub. & Spach trib. Inuleae 
Home
Families
Genus
Territory
Habitat
Synonyms
Types
Galery
Info
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus speciesPentanema pulicariiforme (DC.) Jaub. & Spach trib. Inuleae
SynonymsInula pulicariiformis DC.
 Pentanema aucheri Boiss.
Habitatrocks
Descriptionsoftly lanate, basal leaves sessile, oblong, obtuse, the upper oblong-lanceolate, acute, capitula in paniculate corymb, involucre long ciliate-lanate
Size5-15cm
Coloryellow
Bloomsummer
Ca
Typesubshrub
Cultivationsunny, dry, rock crevices, protection against winter wet
alpine house, poor, drained soil, sun
Propagationseed in spring, barely covered, germ. 1 month, 16-21°C
cuttings in late summer
Territory Asia-Temperate
     Western Asia (Iran)
BibliographyPlants of the World online powo.science.kew.org
International Plant Names Index www.ipni.org
Comments

ASTERACEAE

Pentanema pulicariiforme (DC.) Jaub. & Spach, Ill. Pl. Orient. 4(36): 83 (1852)

Basionym:
Inula pulicariiformis DC., Prodr. [A.P.de Candolle] 7(1): 284 (1838)

Synonyms:
Jacobaea pulicariiformis (DC.) Kuntze

Pentanema aucheri Boiss.

Iran
34 IRN

Version 9.0
(c) 1990-2021 RNDr. Pavel Slabý