Rock Garden Plants
Tongoloa loloensis (Franch.) H.Wolff  
Home
Families
Genus
Territory
Habitat
Synonyms
Types
Galery
Info
FamilyAPIACEAE
Genus speciesTongoloa loloensis (Franch.) H.Wolff 
SynonymsCarum loloense Franch.
Habitatrocks
Altitude2500-4100m
Descriptiontaproot, leaves pinnate, segments long, subulate, ultimate lobes filiform, mucronate, umbels 3-8cm, umbellules 6-12mm, 15-25-flowered, achenes ovoid
Size5-30cm
Colorwhite, pinkish
Bloomautumn
Ca
Typetuft
Cultivationrock crevices with favourable water regime, eastern slopes
alpine house, poor, drained soil, shading in summer
Propagationseed when ripe or as soon as possible
Territory Asia-Temperate
     China (China South-Central , Tibet )
Asia-Tropical
     Indian Subcontinent (East Himalaya , Nepal)
BibliographyPlants of the World online powo.science.kew.org
International Plant Names Index www.ipni.org
Comments

APIACEAE

Tongoloa loloensis (Franch.) H.Wolff, Pflanzenr. [Engler] IV, 228(90): 318 (1927)

Basionym:
Carum loloense Franch., Bull. Annuel Soc. Philom. Paris, sér. 8. 6: 125 (1894)

Synonyms:
Pimpinella loloensis (Franch.) H.Boissieu
Trachydium loloense (Franch.) M.Hiroe

sc. China, Tibet, e. Himalaya, Nepal
36 CHC CHT 40 EHM NEP

2500-4100m

Version 9.0
(c) 1990-2021 RNDr. Pavel Slabý