Rock Garden Plants
Aegonychon zollingeri (DC.) Holub  
Home
Families
Genus
Territory
Habitat
Synonyms
Types
Galery
Info
FamilyBORAGINACEAE
Genus speciesAegonychon zollingeri (DC.) Holub 
SynonymsLithospermum zollingeri DC.
 Lithospermum confertiflorum Miq.
 Lithospermum japonicum A.Gray
Habitatgrassland and thickets
Descriptionbasal leaves spathulate, 3-6cm, strigose, stem leaves similar, smaller, flowers 1-several, shortly pedicellate, corolla 15-18mm long, limb ca. 1cm wide, sparsely pubescent
Size5-25cm
Colorblue, bluish purple
Bloomspring, summer
Ca
Typetuft
Cultivationmesic, slightly humous, semi-shady site
alpine house, moist, rich, drained soil, semi-shade
Propagationseed in spring, germ. 1-3 months, 13-18°C
division in spring; cuttings in late summer
Territory Asia-Temperate
     China (China South-Central , China North-Central , China Southeast )
     Eastern Asia (Japan , Korea , Taiwan)
BibliographyPlants of the World online powo.science.kew.org
International Plant Names Index www.ipni.org
Comments

BORAGINACEAE

Aegonychon zollingeri (DC.) Holub, Folia Geobot. Phytotax. 8(2): 165 (1973)

Basionym:
Lithospermum zollingeri DC., Prodr. [A.P.de Candolle] 10: 587 (1846)

Synonyms:
Buglossoides zollingeri (DC.) I.M.Johnst.
Plagiobothrys zollingeri (DC.) I.M.Johnst.

Lithospermum confertiflorum Miq.
Lithospermum japonicum A.Gray

China, e. Asia
36 CHC CHN CHS 38 JAP KOR TAI

Version 9.0
(c) 1990-2021 RNDr. Pavel Slabý