Rock Garden Plants
Epilobium fleischeri Hochst.  
Home
Families
Genus
Territory
Habitat
Synonyms
Types
Galery
Info
FamilyONAGRACEAE
Genus speciesEpilobium fleischeri Hochst. 
SynonymsChamaenerion fleischeri (Hochst.) Fritsch
 Chamerion fleischeri (Host) Holub
Habitatgrassland
Altitude1200-2700m
Descriptionglabrous, leaves alternate, narrowly lanceolate, dentate, flowers 20-25mm across, petals oblong-elliptic, not overlapping
Size30-50cm
Colorvivid pink
Bloomsummer
Caind
Typetuft
Cultivationhumous, moist, but in winter drier, semi-shady site
alpine house, moist, humous soil, shading in summer
Propagationseed in winter, barely covered, germ. 1-3 months, 10-16°C
division in early spring; cuttings in late summer
Territory Europe
     Middle Europe (Austria , Germany , Switzerland )
     Southwestern Europe (France )
     Southeastern Europe (Italy)
BibliographyPlants of the World online powo.science.kew.org
International Plant Names Index www.ipni.org
Comments

ONAGRACEAE

Epilobium fleischeri Hochst., Flora 9(6): 85 (1826)

Synonyms:
Chamanerion fleischeri (Hochst.) Fritsch
Chamerion fleischeri (Hochst.) Holub
Epilobium dodonaei fleischeri (Hochst.) Schinz & Thell.

Alps
11 AUT GER SWI 12 FRA 13 ITA

1200-2700m

Version 9.0
(c) 1990-2021 RNDr. Pavel Slabý