Rock Garden Plants
Edraianthus parnassicus (Boiss. & Spruner) Halácsy  
Home
Families
Genus
Territory
Habitat
Synonyms
Types
Galery
Info
FamilyCAMPANULACEAE
Genus speciesEdraianthus parnassicus (Boiss. & Spruner) Halácsy 
SynonymsCampanula parnassica Boiss. & Spruner
Habitatrocks
Altitude1500-2500m
Descriptionminutely crisped pubescent, lower leaves long petiolate, oblong, upper leaves elliptic-lanceolate, sessile, flowers erect, narrowly obconical, 3-5, in heads
Size10-15cm
Colorviolet
Bloomsummer
Ca+
Typesubshrub
Cultivationsunny, dry, rock crevices, protection against winter wet
alpine house, poor, drained soil, sun
Propagationseed in winter, uncovered, light, germ. 1-3 months, 16-21°C
basal cuttings in spring
Territory Europe
     Southeastern Europe (Greece)
BibliographyPlants of the World online powo.science.kew.org
International Plant Names Index www.ipni.org
Picture Picture Picture
Comments

CAMPANULACEAE

Edraianthus parnassicus (Boiss. & Spruner) Halácsy, Denkschr. Kaiserl. Akad. Wiss., Wien. Math.-Naturwiss. Kl. 61: 247 (1894)

Basionym:
Campanula parnassica Boiss. & Spruner, Diagn. Pl. Orient. ser. 1. 7: 17 (1846)

Synonyms:
Halacsyella parnassica (Boiss. & Spruner) Janch.

Greece
13 GRC

1500-2500m

Version 9.0
(c) 1990-2021 RNDr. Pavel Slabý