Rock Garden Plants
Erodium daucoides Boiss.  
Home
Families
Genus
Territory
Habitat
Synonyms
Types
Galery
Info
FamilyGERANIACEAE
Genus speciesErodium daucoides Boiss. 
Habitatrocky slopes
Altitude1800-2000m
Descriptionacaulescent, leaves ovate-lanceolate, 1-2-pinnatisect, green, hirsute, segments 7-19, ovate, pinnatipartite, petals 5-10mm long, striate, the upper two purple variegate
Size10-15cm
Colorwhite, pinkish purple
Bloomsummer
Ca
Typetuft
Cultivationsunny, dry, rock crevices, protection against winter wet
alpine house, poor, drained soil, sun
Propagationseed in spring, germ. 1 month, 10-16°C
division in early spring and fall; cuttings in late summer
Territory Europe
     Southwestern Europe (Spain)
BibliographyPlants of the World online powo.science.kew.org
International Plant Names Index www.ipni.org
Comments

GERANIACEAE

Erodium daucoides Boiss., Elench. Pl. Nov. 28 (1838)

1800-2000m
=============================================================================
daucoides typicum ined.

Spain
12 SPA

daucoides macrocalyx G.López, Anales Jard. Bot. Madrid 37(1): 96 (1980)

Synonyms:
Erodium macrocalyx (G.López) López Udias & al.

Spain
12 SPA

Version 9.0
(c) 1990-2021 RNDr. Pavel Slabý