Rock Garden Plants
Sedum parvum Hemsl.  
Home
Families
Genus
Territory
Habitat
Synonyms
Types
Galery
Info
FamilyCRASSULACEAE
Genus speciesSedum parvum Hemsl. 
Habitatrocks
Altitude2000-2700m
Descriptionstems green, glabrous, abaxially reddish, leaves evenly spaced, green, flat, narrowly elliptic-oblong, 4-8mm, flowers in compact, terminal cincinni, petals erect, 4-5mm
Size5-10cm
Coloryellow
Bloomsummer, autumn
Ca
Typecarpet
Cultivationsunny, dry, rock crevices, protection against winter wet
alpine house, poor, drained soil, sun
Propagationseed in spring, uncovered, germ. 1-3 months, 18-24°C
division in spring and in late summer; leaf cuttings in summ
Territory Northern America
     Mexico (Mexico Northeast , Mexico Southwest)
BibliographyPlants of the World online powo.science.kew.org
International Plant Names Index www.ipni.org
Comments

CRASSULACEAE

Sedum parvum Hemsl., Diagn. Pl. Nov. Mexic. 3: 50 (1880)

Synonyms:
Altamiranoa parva (Hemsl.) Rose ex Britton
Cotyledon parva (Hemsl.) Fedde
Villadia parva (Hemsl.) H.Jacobsen

ne. & sw. Mexico
79 MXE MXS

2000-2700m

Version 9.0
(c) 1990-2021 RNDr. Pavel Slabý