Rock Garden Plants
Hedysarum pestalozzae Boiss trib. Hedysareae 
Home
Families
Genus
Territory
Habitat
Synonyms
Types
Galery
Info
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus speciesHedysarum pestalozzae Boiss trib. Hedysareae
SynonymsHedysarum leucocladum Boiss. & Heldr.
Habitatrocky slopes
Altitude900-1500m
Descriptionappresed hirsute, stipules short, leaflets 7-8 pairs, minute, elliptic-linear, obtuse, subglabrous, racemes lax, calyx lobes triangular-lanceolate, pod white tomentose
Size12-30cm
Colorpurple
Bloomlate spring, summer
Ca+
Typetuft, fl. stem decumbent
Cultivationsunny, dry, rock crevices, protection against winter wet
alpine house, poor, drained soil, sun
Propagationscarified seed in spring, germ. 1-3 months, 13-18°C
cuttings in late summer
Territory Asia-Temperate
     Western Asia (Turkey)
BibliographyPlants of the World online powo.science.kew.org
International Plant Names Index www.ipni.org
Comments

FABACEAE

Hedysarum pestalozzae Boiss., Diagn. Pl. Orient. ser. 1. 9: 112 (1849)

Synonyms:
Hedysarum varium pestalozzae (Boiss.) Ponert

Hedysarum leucocladum Boiss. & Heldr.
Hedysarum varium leucocladum (Boiss. & Heldr.) Ponert

Turkey
34 TUR

900-1500m

Version 9.0
(c) 1990-2021 RNDr. Pavel Slabý