Rock Garden Plants
Papaver cambricum L.  
Home
Families
Genus
Territory
Habitat
Synonyms
Types
Galery
Info
FamilyPAPAVERACEAE
Genus speciesPapaver cambricum L. 
SynonymsMeconopsis cambrica (L.) Vig.
 Papaver flavum Moench
 Papaver luteum Lam.
Habitatshady rocks and woods
Altitude0-2100m
Descriptionweakly hirsute, basal leaves long petiolate, pinnate, stem leaves shortly petiolate, flowers solitary, 6-7cm, capsules narrow and long, shortly rostrate, milk yellow
Size30-40cm
Coloryellow
Bloomlate spring, summer
Ca
Typetuft
Cultivationshady, humous, rock crevices
alpine house, moist, humous soil, shade
Propagationseed in winter, uncovered, moist, germ. 1-3 months, 13-18°C
division in early spring
Territory Europe
     Northern Europe (Great Britain , Ireland )
     Southwestern Europe (France , Spain)
BibliographyPlants of the World online powo.science.kew.org
International Plant Names Index www.ipni.org
Comments

PAPAVERACEAE

Papaver cambricum L., Sp. Pl. 1: 508 (1753)

Synonyms:
Argemone cambrica (L.) Desf.
Cerastites cambrica (L.) S.F.Gray
Meconopsis cambrica (L.) Vig.
Parameconopsis cambrica (L.) Grey-Wilson
Stylophorum cambricum (L.) Spreng.

Papaver alpinum Salisb.
Papaver flavum Moench
Papaver luteum Lam.

w. Europe
10 GRB IRE 12 FRA SPA

0-2100m

Version 9.0
(c) 1990-2021 RNDr. Pavel Slabý