Rock Garden Plants
Graecobolanthus graecus (Schreb.) Madhari & Rabeler  
Home
Families
Genus
Territory
Habitat
Synonyms
Types
Galery
Info
FamilyCARYOPHYLLACEAE
Genus speciesGraecobolanthus graecus (Schreb.) Madhari & Rabeler 
SynonymsSaponaria graeca Schreb.
 Gypsophila graeca (Schreb.) Britten
 Gypsophila ocellata Sm.
Habitatrocky slopes
Altitude300-1700m
Descriptionstems pubescent or glandular hirsute, leaves 5-10mm long, linear-elliptic, strigose, flowers in dense head, calyx hirsute, petals with purple strip
Size5-25cm
Colorwhite
Bloomsummer
Ca
Typetuft
Cultivationsunny, dry, rock crevices, protection against winter wet
alpine house, poor, drained soil, sun
Propagationseed in spring, barely covered, germ. 1-3 months, 13-18°C
cuttings in late summer
Territory Europe
     Southeastern Europe (Greece)
BibliographyPlants of the World online powo.science.kew.org
International Plant Names Index www.ipni.org
Comments

CARYOPHYLLACEAE

Graecobolanthus graecus (Schreb.) Madhani & Rabeler, Taxon 67(1): 104 (2018)

Basionym:
Saponaria graeca Schreb., Nova Acta Phys.-Med. Acad. Caes. Leop.-Carol. Nat. Cur. 4: 138 (1770)

Synonyms:
Bolanthus graecus (Schreb.) Barkoudah
Gypsophila graeca (Schreb.) Britten

Cucubalus polygonoides Willd.
Gypsophila ocellata Sm.
Gypsophila polygonoides (Willd.) Halácsy
Gypsophila polygonoides ocellata (Sm.) Hayek
Saponaria polygonoides (Willd.) Jaub. & Spach
Silene polygonoides (Willd.) Pers.

c. Greece
13 GRC

300-1700m

Version 9.0
(c) 1990-2021 RNDr. Pavel Slabý