Rock Garden Plants
Geranium caeruleatum Schur  
Home
Families
Genus
Territory
Habitat
Synonyms
Types
Galery
Info
FamilyGERANIACEAE
Genus speciesGeranium caeruleatum Schur 
SynonymsGeranium oreades Pančić
Habitatgrassland
Altitude1800-2200m
Descriptionbasal leaves 4-6cm, palmatipartite, appressed hirsute, segments 5-7, rhombic, 11-13-lobate, flowers of two in cyme, petals 14-18mm long, entire
Size12-30cm
Colorpurple
Bloomsummer
Ca
Typetuft
Cultivationmesic, slightly humous, sunny site
alpine house, moist, rich, drained soil, sun
Propagationseed in spring, germ. 1 month, 10-16°C
division in early spring and fall; cuttings in late summer
Territory Europe
     Southeastern Europe (Albania , Bulgaria , Romania , Yugoslavia)
BibliographyPlants of the World online powo.science.kew.org
International Plant Names Index www.ipni.org
Comments

GERANIACEAE

Geranium caeruleatum Schur, Enum. Pl. Transsilv. 136 (1866)

Synonyms:
Geranium pratense caerulatum (Schur) Graebn.
Geranium sylvaticum caerulatum (Schur) D.A.Webb & I.K.Ferguson

Geranium oreades Pančić

Balkan Peninsula
13 ALB BUL ROM YUG

1800-2200m

Version 9.0
(c) 1990-2021 RNDr. Pavel Slabý