Rock Garden Plants
Gentianella amarella ssp. anglica (Pugsley) T.C.Rich & McVeigh  
Home
Families
Genus
Territory
Habitat
Synonyms
Types
Galery
Info
FamilyGENTIANACEAE
Genus speciesGentianella amarella ssp. anglica (Pugsley) T.C.Rich & McVeigh 
SynonymsGentiana anglica Pugsley
 Gentiana praecox (F.Towns.) Druce
Habitatgrassland and rocks
Descriptionbasal leaves in second year narrowly spathulate, stem leaves lanceolate, flowers to 2cm long, with 4-5 lobes; monocarpic
Size10-20cm
Colorpurple
Bloomlate spring
Ca
Typetuft, fl. stem erect
Cultivationrock crevices with favourable water regime, eastern slopes
alpine house, poor, drained soil, shading in summer
Propagationseed in winter, barely covered, germ. 1-3 months, 10-13°C
Territory Europe
     Northern Europe (Great Britain)
BibliographyPlants of the World online powo.science.kew.org
International Plant Names Index www.ipni.org
Comments

GENTIANACEAE

Gentianella amarella anglica (Pugsley) T.C.G.Rich & McVeigh, Edinburgh J. Bot. 76: 177 (2018)

Basionym:
Gentiana anglica Pugsley, J. Bot. 74: 167 (1936)

Synonyms:
Gentianella anglica (Pugsley) E.F.Warb.

Gentiana amarella praecox F.Towns.
Gentiana lingulata praceox (F.Towns.) Murb.
Gentiana praecox (F.Towns.) Druce
Gentianella amarella praecox (F.Towns.) P.D.Sell

Great Britain
10 GRB

Version 9.0
(c) 1990-2021 RNDr. Pavel Slabý