Rock Garden Plants
Astragalus kurdicus Boiss. sect. Rhacophorus 
Home
Families
Genus
Territory
Habitat
Synonyms
Types
Galery
Info
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus speciesAstragalus kurdicus Boiss. sect. Rhacophorus
SynonymsAstragalus nudatus Bunge
Habitatsteppes
Altitude1300-2900m
Descriptionleaves spinose, leaflets 8-12 pairs, narrowly elliptic, aristate, 5-12mm long, subglabrous, flowers 2-6, 14-20mm long, calyx white hirsute
Size10-50cm
Colorlilac, pink
Bloomsummer
Ca
Typespinose shrub
Cultivationsunny site with a deep, drained soil
alpine house, rich, drained soil, sun
Propagationscarified seed in spring, germ. 1-3 months, 10-13°C
cuttings in late summer
Territory Asia-Temperate
     Western Asia (Iraq , Turkey)
BibliographyPlants of the World online powo.science.kew.org
International Plant Names Index www.ipni.org
Comments

FABACEAE

Astragalus kurdicus Boiss., Diagn. Pl. Orient. ser. 1. 9: 84 (1849)

Synonyms:
Astracantha kurdica (Boiss.) Podlech
Tragacantha kurdica (Boiss.) Kuntze

Astragalus kurdicus nudatus (Bunge) Širj.
Astragalus nudatus Bunge
Tragacantha nudata (Bunge) Kuntze

ne. Iraq, e. Turkey
34 IRQ TUR

1300-2900m

Version 9.0
(c) 1990-2021 RNDr. Pavel Slabý