Rock Garden Plants
Soldanella villosa Darracq sect. Crateriflores 
Home
Families
Genus
Territory
Habitat
Synonyms
Types
Galery
Info
FamilyPRIMULACEAE
Genus speciesSoldanella villosa Darracq sect. Crateriflores
Habitatthickets and woods
Descriptionleaves orbiculate, 2-7cn wide, at base cordate, petiole densely glandular hirsute, scape glandular hirsute, flowers 3-4, to 16mm long, petals irregularly laciniate
Size10-30cm
Colorbluish purple
Bloomspring
Ca
Typetuft
Cultivationcold, shady site with a humous, moist soil
alpine house, moist, humous soil, shade
Propagationfresh seed, germ. 3-12 months, 13-16°C
division after flowering
Territory Europe
     Southwestern Europe (France , Spain)
BibliographyPlants of the World online powo.science.kew.org
International Plant Names Index www.ipni.org
Comments

PRIMULACEAE

Soldanella villosa Darracq, Ann. Soc. Linn. Bordeaux 6(Mélang.): 2 (1850)

Synonyms:
Soldanella montana villosa (Darracq) P.Fourn.

w. Pyrenees
12 FRA SPA

Version 9.0
(c) 1990-2021 RNDr. Pavel Slabý