Rock Garden Plants
Arenaria norvegica Gunnerus  
Home
Families
Genus
Territory
Habitat
Synonyms
Types
Galery
Info
FamilyCARYOPHYLLACEAE
Genus speciesArenaria norvegica Gunnerus 
Habitatscree
Descriptionminutely glandular-hirsute, leaves sessile, lanceolate, carnose, flowers 5-6mm across, pedicellate, in shortened cyme
Size5-10cm
Colorwhite
Bloomlate spring
Ca+
Typecarpet
Cultivationgravelly, humous, moist, semi-shady site
alpine house, moist, humous, gravelly soil, semi-shade
Propagationseed in spring, barely covered, germ. 1-3 months, 13-18°C
division in early spring; cuttings in late summer
Territory Europe
     Northern Europe (Finland , Great Britain , Iceland , Ireland , Norway , Sweden)
BibliographyPlants of the World online powo.science.kew.org
International Plant Names Index www.ipni.org
Picture
Comments

CARYOPHYLLACEAE

Arenaria norvegica Gunnerus, Fl. Norveg. 2: 1100 (1772)

Synonyms:
Spergula norvegica (Gunnerus) Less.

Alsine trifolia Barring-Gould ex Bab.

n. Europe
10 GRB FIN ICE IRE NOR SWE

Version 9.0
(c) 1990-2021 RNDr. Pavel Slabý