Rock Garden Plants
Adenandra marginata (L.f.) Roem. & Schult.  
Home
Families
Genus
Territory
Habitat
Synonyms
Types
Galery
Info
FamilyRUTACEAE
Genus speciesAdenandra marginata (L.f.) Roem. & Schult. 
SynonymsDiosma marginata L.f.
 Adenandra intermedia Eckl. & Zeyh.
 Diosma rosmarinifolia Lam.
Habitatgrassland and thickets
Altitude400-1600m
Descriptionglabrous, branchlets pubescent, basal leaves ovate or subcordate, the upper lanceolate, obtuse, glabrous, margins membranous, revolute, flowers in corymb, calyx glabrous
Size10-30cm
Colorwhite
Bloomsummer
Ca
Typeshrub
Cultivationmesic, slightly humous, semi-shady site
alpine house, moist, rich, drained soil, semi-shade
Propagationseed in spring, barely covered, germ. 1-3 months, 16-21°C
cuttings in late summer
Territory Africa
     Southern Africa (Cape Provinces)
BibliographyPlants of the World online powo.science.kew.org
International Plant Names Index www.ipni.org
Comments

RUTACEAE

Adenandra marginata (L.f.) Schult., Syst. Veg., ed. 15 bis [Roemer & Schultes] 5: 452 (1819)

Basionym:
Diosma marginata L.f., Suppl. Pl. 155 (1782)

Synonyms:
Eriostemon marginatus (L.f.) Sm.
Glandulifolia marginata (L.f.) Kuntze

400-1600m
============================================================================
marginata typica ined.

Synonyms:
Adenandra intermedia Eckl. & Zeyh.
Adenandra rosmarinifolia (Lam.) Juss.
Diosma intermedia (Eckl. & Zeyh.) D.Dietr.
Diosma rosmarinifolia Lam.

sw. Cape Prov.
27 CPP

marginata humilis (Eckl. & Zeyh.) Strid, Opera Bot. 32: 92 (1972)

Basionym:
Adenandra humilis Eckl. & Zeyh., Enum. Pl. Afric. Austral. [Ecklon & Zeyher] 1: 99 (1835)

Synonyms:
Diosma humilis (Eckl. & Zeyh.) D.Dietr.
Glandulifolia humilis (Eckl. & Zeyh.) Kuntze

Adenandra bolusii Dümmer
Adenandra linifolia Bartl.

sw. Cape Prov.
27 CPP

marginata mucronata Strid, ibid.

sw. Cape Prov.
27 CPP

marginata serpyllacea (Bartl) Strid, ibid.

Basionym:
Adenandra serpyllacea Bartl., Linnaea 17(3): 359 (1844)

Synonyms:
Glandulifolia serpyllacea (Bartl.) Kuntze

Adenandra fragrans Eckl. & Zeyh.
Adenandra uniflora E.Mey. & Drége

sw. Cape Prov.
27 CPP

Version 9.0
(c) 1990-2021 RNDr. Pavel Slabý