Rock Garden Plants
Soldanella carpatica Vierh. sect. Crateriflores 
Home
Families
Genus
Territory
Habitat
Synonyms
Types
Galery
Info
FamilyPRIMULACEAE
Genus speciesSoldanella carpatica Vierh. sect. Crateriflores
Habitatsnow patches
Altitudesubalpine-alpine
Descriptionleaves orbiculate-reniform, shallowly crenate, long petiolate, flowers pendent, in sparse terminal umbel, petals laciniate
Size5-10cm
Colorbluish violet
Bloomspring
Caind
Typerosette, tuft
Cultivationhumous, moist, but in winter drier, semi-shady site
alpine house, moist, humous soil, shading in summer
Propagationfresh seed, germ. 3-12 months, 13-16°C
division after flowering
Territory Europe
     Middle Europe (Czechoslovakia , Poland)
BibliographyPlants of the World online powo.science.kew.org
International Plant Names Index www.ipni.org
Comments

PRIMULACEAE

Soldanella carpatica Vierh., Festschr. Aschers. [I.Urban & al.] 504 (1904)

Synonyms:
Soldanella carpatica parvifolia (Borbás) Niederle
Soldanella montana parvifolia Borbás

w. Carpathians
11 CZE POL

subalpine-alpine

Version 9.0
(c) 1990-2021 RNDr. Pavel Slabý