Rock Garden Plants
Prismatocarpus tenerrimus H.Buek  
Home
Families
Genus
Territory
Habitat
Synonyms
Types
Galery
Info
FamilyCAMPANULACEAE
Genus speciesPrismatocarpus tenerrimus H.Buek 
SynonymsPrismatocarpus burchelii Vatke
Habitatrocky slopes
Altitude300-1500m
Descriptionbranchlets filiform, subglabrous, leaves alternate, erect, linear, acuminate, glabrous, bracts ovate, ciliate, flowers infundibuliform, axillary, sessile, sessile spike, calyx
Size10-30cm
Colorblue
Bloomsummer
Ca
Typetuft
Cultivationsunny, dry, rock crevices, protection against winter wet
alpine house, poor, drained soil, sun
Propagationseed in spring, uncovered, light, germ. 1 month, 18-24°C
cuttings in spring
Territory Africa
     Southern Africa (Cape Provinces)
BibliographyPlants of the World online powo.science.kew.org
International Plant Names Index www.ipni.org
Comments

CAMPANULACEAE

Prismatocarpus tenerrimus H.Buek, Enum. Pl. Afric. Austral. [Ecklon & Zeyher] 384 (1837)

Synonyms:
Campanula tenerrima (H.Buek) D.Dietr.

Prismatocarpus burchelii Vatke

w. Cape Prov.
27 CPP

300-1500m

Version 9.0
(c) 1990-2021 RNDr. Pavel Slabý