Rock Garden Plants
Murbeckiella pinnatifida (Lam.) Rothm.  
Home
Families
Genus
Territory
Habitat
Synonyms
Types
Galery
Info
FamilyBRASSICACEAE
Genus speciesMurbeckiella pinnatifida (Lam.) Rothm. 
SynonymsArabis pinnatifida Lam.
 Arabis dentata (All.) Clairv.
Habitatrocks and scree
Altitude1000-3350m
Descriptionstem densely leafy, basal leaves dentate or entire, stem leaves pinnatilobate, flowers 5-6mm across in lax raceme, siliques oblong, 1-3cm long, glabrous
Size5-20cm
Colorwhite
Bloomspring
Ca-
Typetuft
Cultivationrock crevices with favourable water regime, eastern slopes
alpine house, poor, drained soil, shading in summer
Propagationseed in spring, barely covered, germ. 1 month, 10-16°C
division in spring; cuttings in late summer
Territory Europe
     Middle Europe (Switzerland )
     Southwestern Europe (France , Spain )
     Southeastern Europe (Italy)
BibliographyPlants of the World online powo.science.kew.org
International Plant Names Index www.ipni.org
Comments

BRASSICACEAE

Murbeckiella pinnatifida (Lam.) Rothm., Bot. Not. 1939: 469 (1939)

Basionym:
Arabis pinnatifida Lam., Encycl. [J. Lamarck & al.] 1: 221 (1783)

Synonyms:
Arabidopsis pinnatifida (Lam.) Rupr.
Braya pinnatifida (Lam.) W.D.J.Koch
Descurainia pinnatifida (Lam.) Webb
Phryne pinnatifida (Lam.) Bubani
Sisymbrium pinnatifidum (Lam.) DC.
Stenophragma pinnatifidum (Lam.) Prantl

Arabidopsis dentata (All.) Dalla Torre
Arabis dentata (All.) Clairv.
Braya dentata (All.) Dalla Torre
Braya lapeyrouseana (Rouy & Foucaud) Bonnier
Descurainia peyrousiana Des Moul.
Erysimum dentatum (All.) Calest.
Phryne peyrousiana (Des Moul.) Bubani
Sisymbrium dentatum All.
Sisymbrium lapeyrousianum Rouy & Foucaud

wc. Alps, Pyrenees
11 SWI 12 FRA SPA 13 ITA

1000-3350m

Version 9.0
(c) 1990-2021 RNDr. Pavel Slabý