Rock Garden Plants
Astragalus breviflorus DC. sect. Adiaspastus 
Home
Families
Genus
Territory
Habitat
Synonyms
Types
Galery
Info
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus speciesAstragalus breviflorus DC. sect. Adiaspastus
SynonymsAstragalus eriocephalus Willd.
Habitatsteppes
Altitude2000-3000m
Descriptionbranchlets glabrous, spines thin, stipules lanceolate, acuminate, ciliate, leaflets 6-7 pairs, oblong-linear, grey hirsute, flowers of 4-6, axillary, producing compact head
Size5-15cm
Colorrose
Bloomsummer
Ca
Typespinose shrub
Cultivationsunny site with a deep, drained soil
alpine house, rich, drained soil, sun
Propagationscarified seed in spring, germ. 1-3 months, 10-13°C
cuttings in late summer
Territory Asia-Temperate
     Western Asia (Turkey)
BibliographyPlants of the World online powo.science.kew.org
International Plant Names Index www.ipni.org
Comments

FABACEAE

Astragalus breviflorus DC., Astragalogia 194 (ed. quarto) no. 89 (1802)

Synonyms:
Astracantha breviflora (DC.) Podlech
Tragacantha breviflora (DC.) Steven

2000-3000m
=============================================================================
breviflorus typicus ined.

Synonyms:
Astracantha eriocephala (Willd.) Podlech
Astragalus eriocephalus Willd.
Astragalus stolzenburgensis Lerchenf. ex Schur
Tragacantha eriocephala (Willd.) Kuntze

e. Turkey
34 TUR

breviflorus elongatus (D.F.Chamb. & V.A.Matthews) Zarre, Englera 18: 71 (2000)

Basionym:
Astragalus eriocephalus elongatus D.F.Chamb. & V.A.Matthews, Notes Roy. Bot. Gard. Edinburgh 29: 295 (1969)

Synonyms:
Astracantha eriocephala elongata (D.F. Chamb. & V.A.Matthews) Greuter

Astragalus eriocephalus bracteolatus Ponert

se. Turkey
34 TUR

Version 9.0
(c) 1990-2021 RNDr. Pavel Slabý