Rock Garden Plants
Nototriche stenopetala (A.Gray) A.W.Hill  
Home
Families
Genus
Territory
Habitat
Synonyms
Types
Galery
Info
FamilyMALVACEAE
Genus speciesNototriche stenopetala (A.Gray) A.W.Hill 
SynonymsMalvastrum stenopetalum A.Gray
Habitatgrassland
Altitude4000-4500m
Descriptionleaves crowded, long petiolate, triangular or cordate, trifid, 12mm wide, abaxially densely white tomentose, adaxially glabrous, segments entire, petals spathulate
Size5-10cm
Colorred
Bloomsummer
Ca
Typecushion
Cultivationmesic, slightly humous, sunny site
alpine house, moist, rich, drained soil, sun
Propagationseed in spring, barely covered, germ. 1-3 months, 16-21°C
cuttings in late summer
Territory Southern America
     Western South America (Peru)
BibliographyPlants of the World online powo.science.kew.org
International Plant Names Index www.ipni.org
Comments

MALVACEAE

Nototriche stenopetala (A.Gray) A.W.Hill, Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 37(5): 579 (1906)

Basionym:
Malvastrum stenopetalum A.Gray, U.S. Expl. Exped., Phan. 15: 155 (1854)

Synonyms:
Malveopsis stenopetala (A.Gray) Kuntze

Peru
83 PER

4000-4500m

Version 9.0
(c) 1990-2021 RNDr. Pavel Slabý