Rock Garden Plants
Adonis chrysocyathus Hook.f. & Thomson  
Home
Families
Genus
Territory
Habitat
Synonyms
Types
Galery
Info
FamilyRANUNCULACEAE
Genus speciesAdonis chrysocyathus Hook.f. & Thomson 
SynonymsAdonis margaritae Butkov
 Adonis pyrenaica Hook.f. & Thomson
 Chrysocyathus falconeri Chrtek & Slavíková
Habitatgrassland
Altitude2200-4000m
Descriptionleaves ovate-pentagonal, 3-5cm, 3-pinnatipartite, ultimate segments ovate-rhombic to lanceolate, acute, sepals 6-8, pale purple, petals 16-24, oblanceolate, apex obtuse
Size15-40cm
Coloryellow
Bloomlate spring, summer
Ca
Typetuft
Cultivationmesic, slightly humous, sunny site
alpine house, medium moist, rich, drained soil, sun
Propagationfresh seed, germ. 3-12 months, 13-16°C
careful division in spring and early summer
Territory Asia-Temperate
     Middle Asia (Kazakhstan , Kirgizistan , Tadzhikistan , Uzbekistan )
     China (Tibet , Xinjiang )
Asia-Tropical
     Indian Subcontinent (Nepal , Pakistan , West Himalaya)
BibliographyPlants of the World online powo.science.kew.org
International Plant Names Index www.ipni.org
Comments

RANUNCULACEAE

Adonis chrysocyathus Hook.f. & Thomson, Fl. Brit. India [J.D.Hooker] 1(1): 15 (1872)

Synonyms:
Adonanthe chrysocyatha (Hook.f. & Thomson) Sennikov

Adonis margaritae Butkov
Adonis pyrenaica Hook.f. & Thomson
Chrysocyathus falconeri Chrtek & Slavíková

c. Asia, Tibet, Xinjiang, Nepal, Pakistan, w. Himalaya
32 KAZ KGZ TZK UZB 36 CHT CHX 40 NEP PAK WHM

2200-4000m

Version 9.0
(c) 1990-2021 RNDr. Pavel Slabý