Rock Garden Plants
Armeria canescens (Host) Boiss.  
Home
Families
Genus
Territory
Habitat
Synonyms
Types
Galery
Info
FamilyPLUMBAGINACEAE
Genus speciesArmeria canescens (Host) Boiss. 
SynonymsStatice canescens Host
 Armeria dalmatica Beck
 Armeria orphanidis Boiss.
Habitatgrassland
Altitude500-2600m
Descriptionglabrous, outer leaves short, linear-lanceolate, inner leaves narrow, attenuate, floral heads spherical, involucre pale brown, outer bracts ovate, shortly apiculate
Size25-50cm
Colorpink, reddish purple
Bloomspring, summer
Ca+
Typetuft
Cultivationmesic, slightly humous, sunny site
alpine house, moist, rich, drained soil, sun
Propagationseed in spring, dark, moist, germ. 1-3 months, 16-21°C
division in early spring and fall; cuttings in late summer
Territory Europe
     Southeastern Europe (Albania , Greece , Italy , Sicilia , Yugoslavia)
BibliographyPlants of the World online powo.science.kew.org
International Plant Names Index www.ipni.org
Comments

PLUMBAGINACEAE

Armeria canescens (Host) Boiss., Prodr. [A.P.de Candolle] 12: 686 (1848)

Basionym:
Statice canescens Host, Fl. Austriac. [Host] 1: 407 (1827)

Synonyms:
Armeria alpina canescens (Host) Ebel

Armeria dalmatica Beck
Armeria orphanidis Boiss.
Armeria petteriana C.Presl
Armeria tenorei (Fiori) Lacaita
Armeria vulgaris Vis.
Statice alliacea Sm.
Statice petteriana (C.Presl) Degen

se. Europe
13 ALB GRC ITA SIC YUG

500-2600m

Version 9.0
(c) 1990-2021 RNDr. Pavel Slabý