Rock Garden Plants
Oxalis ambigua Jacq.  
Home
Families
Genus
Territory
Habitat
Synonyms
Types
Galery
Info
FamilyOXALIDACEAE
Genus speciesOxalis ambigua Jacq. 
SynonymsOxalis exaltata Jacq.
 Oxalis ferruginea Jacq.
 Oxalis flaccida Jacq.
Habitatrocky slopes
Altitude500-700m
Descriptionleaves ternate, petiolate, leaflets subsessile, hirsute, punctate, the medial cuneate-obovate, emarginate, the lateral oblong, entire, flowers solitary
Size4-12cm
Colorwhite, rose
Bloomlate summer
Ca
Typetuberous perennial
Cultivation
alpine house, poor, drained soil, sun
Propagationseed in spring, germ. 1-3 months 18-21°C
division of resting tubers
Territory Africa
     Southern Africa (Cape Provinces)
BibliographyPlants of the World online powo.science.kew.org
International Plant Names Index www.ipni.org
Comments

OXALIDACEAE

Oxalis ambigua Jacq., Oxalis 80. t. 43 (1794)

Synonyms:
Acetosella ambigua (Jacq.) Kuntze

Oxalis exaltata Jacq.
Oxalis ferruginata Jacq.
Oxalis flaccida Jacq.
Oxalis mutabilis Sond.
Oxalis rubroflava Jacq.
Oxalis strumosa Jacq.
Oxalis tricolor Jacq.
Oxalis undulata Jacq.

w. Cape Prov.
27 CPP

500-700m

Version 9.0
(c) 1990-2021 RNDr. Pavel Slabý