Rock Garden Plants
Oxalis burkei Sond.  
Home
Families
Genus
Territory
Habitat
Synonyms
Types
Galery
Info
FamilyOXALIDACEAE
Genus speciesOxalis burkei Sond. 
Habitatdry, stony grassland
Altitude300-600m
Descriptionstems thin, leafless, leaves ternate, leaflets linear, linear-subterete, emarginate, pedicels glabrous, longer than leaves, sepals ovate-acuminate, ciliate
Size3-10cm
Colorbluish violet
Bloomearly spring
Ca
Typetuft
Cultivationsunny site with a deep, drained soil
alpine house, rich, drained soil, sun
Propagationseed in spring, germ. 1-3 months 18-21°C
division in early spring and fall; cuttings in late summer
Territory Africa
     Southern Africa (Cape Provinces)
BibliographyPlants of the World online powo.science.kew.org
International Plant Names Index www.ipni.org
Comments

OXALIDACEAE

Oxalis burkei Sond., Fl. Cap. [Harvey] 1: 320 (1860)

Synonyms:
Acetosella burkei (Sond.) Kuntze

Oxalis minutifolia F.Bolus

w. Cape Prov.
27 CPP

300-600m

Version 9.0
(c) 1990-2021 RNDr. Pavel Slabý