Rock Garden Plants
Oenothera acaulis Cav. sect. Lavauxia 
Home
Families
Genus
Territory
Habitat
Synonyms
Types
Galery
Info
FamilyONAGRACEAE
Genus speciesOenothera acaulis Cav. sect. Lavauxia
SynonymsOenothera anisoloba Sweet
 Oenothera grandiflora Ruiz & Pav.
 Oenothera perampla Graham
Habitatsands and rocks
Altitude0-2600m
Descriptionleaves oblanceolate, 10-20cm long, pinnatisect, terminal segment often red variegate, flowers fragrant, in axils of upper leaves, to 7cm across, flowering in late afternoon
Size10-15cm
Colorwhite, fading pink
Bloomsummer, autumn
Ca
Typetuft, fl. stem decumbent
Cultivationopen site with a poor, sandy soil
alpine house, sandy soil, sun
Propagationseed in spring, barely covered, germ. 1-3 months, 18-21°C
division in fall; cuttings in late summer
Territory Southern America
     Southern South America (Chile Central , Chile South)
BibliographyPlants of the World online powo.science.kew.org
International Plant Names Index www.ipni.org
Comments

ONAGRACEAE

Oenothera acaulis Cav., Icon. [Cavanilles] 4: 68 (1798)

Synonyms:
Lavauxia cuspidata Spach
Lavauxia mutica Spach
Oenothera acaulis caulescens C.Presl
Oenothera acaulis grandiflora (Ruiz & Pav.) Kuntze
Oenothera anisoloba Sweet
Oenothera grandiflora Ruiz & Pav.
Oenothera perampla Graham
Oenothera taraxacifolia Sweet

c. & s. Chile
85 CLC CLS

0-2600m

Version 9.0
(c) 1990-2021 RNDr. Pavel Slabý