Rock Garden Plants
Jamesbrittenia microphylla (L.f.) Hilliard  
Home
Families
Genus
Territory
Habitat
Synonyms
Types
Galery
Info
FamilySCROPHULARIACEAE
Genus speciesJamesbrittenia microphylla (L.f.) Hilliard 
SynonymsManuela microphylla L.f.
 Sutera densifolia Hiern
 Sutera microphylla (L.f.) Hiern
Habitatdry, stony grassland
Altitude0-500m
Descriptionleaves fasciculate, oval-oblong, rounded, entire, on margins revolute, carnose, glandular, sessile, very short, flowers axillary and terminal, ca. 10mm
Size15-45cm
Colorrose, purple
Bloomsummer
Ca
Typeshrub
Cultivationsunny site with a deep, drained soil
alpine house, rich, drained soil, sun
Propagationseed in spring, barely covered, germ. 1-3 months, 18-21°C
cuttings in late summer
Territory Africa
     Southern Africa (Cape Provinces)
BibliographyPlants of the World online powo.science.kew.org
International Plant Names Index www.ipni.org
Comments

SCROPHULARIACEAE

Jamesbrittenia microphylla (L.f.) Hilliard, Edinburgh J. Bot. 49(2): 231 (1992)

Basionym:
Manulea microphylla L.f., Suppl. Pl. 285 (1782)

Synonyms:
Lyperia microphylla (L.f.) Benth.
Sutera microphylla (L.f.) Hiern

Sutera densifolia Hiern

s. Cape Prov.
27 CPP

0-500m

Version 9.0
(c) 1990-2021 RNDr. Pavel Slabý