Rock Garden Plants
Pelargonium incrassatum (Andrews) Sims sect. Hoarea 
Home
Families
Genus
Territory
Habitat
Synonyms
Types
Galery
Info
FamilyGERANIACEAE
Genus speciesPelargonium incrassatum (Andrews) Sims sect. Hoarea
SynonymsGeranium incrassatum Andrews
 Pelargonium condensatum Pers.
 Pelargonium roseum (Andrews) Aiton
Habitatgrassland
Altitude600-1500m
Descriptionpetioles long, leaves pubescent, sinuate-pinnatifid, obtuse, tomentose, segments sharply acute, umbel densely many flowered, bracts subulate, barbate, upper petals long
Size10-20cm
Colorbright pink-red
Bloomsummer
Ca
Typetuberous perennial
Cultivationmesic, slightly humous, sunny site
alpine house, moist, rich, drained soil, sun
Propagationseed in spring, germ. 1 month, 21-24°C
division of resting tubers
Territory Africa
     Southern Africa (Cape Provinces)
BibliographyPlants of the World online powo.science.kew.org
International Plant Names Index www.ipni.org
Comments

GERANIACEAE

Pelargonium incrassatum (Andrews) Sims, Bot. Mag. 20: t. 761 (1804)

Basionym:
Geranium incrassatum Andrews, Bot. Repos. 4: t. 246 (1802)

Synonyms:
Geraniospermum incrassatum (Andrews) Kuntze
Hoarea incrassata (Andrews) Sweet

Geranium centaurodes (L‘Hér. ex DC.) Kuntze
Geranium condensatum (Pers.) Poir.
Geranium roseum Andrews
Hoarea rosea (Andrews) Sweet
Pelargonium centauroides L‘Hér. ex DC.
Pelargonium condensatum Pers.
Pelargonium roseum (Andrews) Aiton

Cape Prov.
27 CPP

600-1500m

Version 9.0
(c) 1990-2021 RNDr. Pavel Slabý