Rock Garden Plants
Oxalis virginea Jacq.  
Home
Families
Genus
Territory
Habitat
Synonyms
Types
Galery
Info
FamilyOXALIDACEAE
Genus speciesOxalis virginea Jacq. 
Habitatrocky slopes
Altitude300-700m
Descriptionbulbs oblong, corrugate, plants in all parts pubescent, stems leafy, leaves petiolate, the upper crowded, leaflets 3, the lateral oblong, the middle obovate-cuneate
Size4-6cm
Colorwhite
Bloomearly spring
Ca
Typetuberous perennial
Cultivation
alpine house, dry rest in summer, watering from November
Propagationseed in spring, germ. 1-3 months 18-21°C
division of resting tubers
Territory Africa
     Southern Africa (Cape Provinces)
BibliographyPlants of the World online powo.science.kew.org
International Plant Names Index www.ipni.org
Comments

OXALIDACEAE

Oxalis virginea Jacq., Pl. Rar. Hort. Schoenbr. 3: 13 (1798)

Synonyms:
Acetosella virginea (Jacq.) Kuntze

Oxalis virginica Steud.

n. Cape Prov.
27 CPP

300-700m

Version 9.0
(c) 1990-2021 RNDr. Pavel Slabý