Rock Garden Plants
Gentianella corymbifera (Kirk) Holub  
Home
Families
Genus
Territory
Habitat
Synonyms
Types
Galery
Info
FamilyGENTIANACEAE
Genus speciesGentianella corymbifera (Kirk) Holub 
SynonymsGentiana corymbifera Kirk
Habitatgrassland
Altitudemontane-subalpine
Descriptionleaves thick, carnose, narrow, 5-15cm long, floral stem leafless, cyme 5-15cm long, flowers numerous, to 18mm across, petals purple striate
Size30-50cm
Colorwhite
Bloomsummer
Ca-
Typetuft, fl. stem erect
Cultivationmesic, slightly humous, sunny site
alpine house, moist, rich, drained soil, sun
Propagationseed in winter, barely covered, germ. 1-3 months, 10-13°C
division in spring; cuttings in late spring
Territory Australasia
     New Zealand (New Zealand South)
BibliographyPlants of the World online powo.science.kew.org
International Plant Names Index www.ipni.org
Comments

GENTIANACEAE

Gentianella corymbifera (Kirk) Holub, Folia Geobot. Phytotax. 3: 218 (1968)

Basionym:
Gentiana corymbifera Kirk, Trans. & Proc. New Zealand Inst. 27: 336 (1895)

Synonyms:
Chionogentias corymbifera (Kirk) L.G.Adams

Gentianella corymbifera gracilis Glenny

New Zealand South
51 NZS

montane-subalpine





























































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































Version 9.0
(c) 1990-2021 RNDr. Pavel Slabý