Rock Garden Plants
Cistus umbellatus L.  
Home
Families
Genus
Territory
Habitat
Synonyms
Types
Galery
Info
FamilyCISTACEAE
Genus speciesCistus umbellatus L. 
SynonymsCistus angustifolius Salisb.
 Cistus anthurus Link
 Helianthemum ciliatum Pourr. ex Nyman
Habitatthickets and steppes
Descriptionleaves crowded at apex of branchlets, linear, 25mm long, adaxially shiny, abaxially whitish, with revolute margins, flowers in umbel or verticillate
Size15-25cm
Colorwhite
Bloomspring, summer
Ca
Typeprocumbent shrub
Cultivationsunny site with a deep, drained soil
alpine house, rich, drained soil, sun
Propagationseed in spring, barely covered, germ. 1-3 months, 13-18°C
cuttings after flowering
Territory Europe
     Southwestern Europe (France , Portugal , Spain )
Africa
     Northern Africa
Asia-Temperate
     Western Asia
BibliographyPlants of the World online powo.science.kew.org
International Plant Names Index www.ipni.org
Comments

CISTACEAE

Cistus umbellatus L., Sp. Pl. 1: 525 (1753)

Synonyms:
Halimium umbellatum (L.) Spach
Helianthemum umbellatum (L.) Mill.
=============================================================================
umbellatus typicus ined.

Synonyms:
Cistus angustifolius Salisb.
Cistus anthurus Link
Cistus umbellatus erectus (Dunal) Demoly
Helianthemum anthurum (Link) Steud.
Helianthemum ciliatum Pourr. ex Nyman
Helianthemum umbellatum erectum Dunal

c. France, n. Portugal, Spain
12 FRA POR SPA

umbellatus libani Demoly, Acta Bot. Gallica 153(3): 316 (2006)

Synonyms:
Halimium syriacum (Boiss.) K.Koch
Helianthemum syriacum Boiss.

Lebanon
34 LBS

umbellatus viscosus (Willk.) Demoly, ibid.

Basionym:
Halimium umbellatum viscosum Willk., Icon. Descr. Pl. Nov. 2: 54 (1858)

Synonyms;
Halimium viscosum (Willk.) P.Silva

Cistus verticillatus Brot.
Halimium umbellatum verticillatum (Brot.) Willk.
Halimium umbellatum villosissimum Emb. & Maire
Halimium verticillatum (Brot.) P.Silva
Helianthemum umbellatum verticillatum (Brot.) Ball
Helianthemum verticillatum (Brot.) Link

s. Portugal, s. Spain, nw. Africa
12 POR SPA 20 ALG MOR

Version 9.0
(c) 1990-2021 RNDr. Pavel Slabý