Rock Garden Plants
Geranium malviflorum Boiss. & Reut.  
Home
Families
Genus
Territory
Habitat
Synonyms
Types
Galery
Info
FamilyGERANIACEAE
Genus speciesGeranium malviflorum Boiss. & Reut. 
Habitatsteppes
Descriptionleaves 6-10cm long, pinnatisect into 7 segments, which are deeply pinnate into narrow and dentate lobes, flowers few, ca. 4cm across, in lax head
Size20-30cm
Colorbluish purple
Bloomsummer
Ca+
Typetuberous perennial
Cultivationsunny site with a deep, drained soil
alpine house, rich, drained soil, sun
Propagationseed in spring, germ. 1 month, 10-16°C
division of resting tubers
Territory Europe
     Southwestern Europe (Portugal , Spain )
Africa
     Northern Africa (Algeria , Morocco)
BibliographyPlants of the World online powo.science.kew.org
International Plant Names Index www.ipni.org
Comments

GERANIACEAE

Geranium malviflorum Boiss. & Reut., Pugill. Pl. Afr. Bor. Hispan. 27 (1852)

Synonyms:
Geranium tuberosum malviflorum (Boiss.) Malag.

se. Portugal, s. Spain, nw. Africa
12 POR SPA 20 ALG MOR

Version 9.0
(c) 1990-2021 RNDr. Pavel Slabý