Rock Garden Plants
Smelowskia calycina (Stephan ex Willd.) C.A.Mey.  
Home
Families
Genus
Territory
Habitat
Synonyms
Types
Galery
Info
FamilyBRASSICACEAE
Genus speciesSmelowskia calycina (Stephan ex Willd.) C.A.Mey. 
SynonymsLepidium calycinum Stephan ex Willd.
 Smelowskia koelzii (Rech.f.) Rech.f.
 Smelowskia tianschanica Velich.
Habitatrocky slopes
Altitude1000-4900m
Descriptionstem and leaves hirsute, basal leaves to 10cm, in outline ovate, pinnatilobate to pinnatisect, petiole thin, at base with long, rigid hairs, flowers in cyme, petals 5-10mm long
Size10-30cm
Colorwhite, pale yellow
Bloomearly summer
Ca-
Typetuft
Cultivationrock crevices with favourable water regime, eastern slopes
alpine house, poor, drained soil, shading in summer
Propagationseed in spring, barely covered, germ. 1 month, 10-16°C
cuttings in late summer
Territory Asia-Temperate
     Siberia (Altay , Tuva )
     Middle Asia (Kazakhstan , Kirgizistan , Tadzhikistan )
     Western Asia (Afghanistan )
     China (Xinjiang )
     Mongolia
Asia-Tropical
     Indian Subcontinent (Pakistan , West Himalaya)
BibliographyPlants of the World online powo.science.kew.org
International Plant Names Index www.ipni.org
Picture Picture
Comments

BRASSICACEAE

Smelowskia calycina (Stephan ex Willd.) C.A.Mey., Fl. Altaic. [Ledebour] 3: 170 (1831)

Basionym:
Lepidium calycinum Stephan ex Willd., Sp. Pl., ed. 4. [Willdenow] 3(1): 433 (1800)

Synonyms:
Hutchinsia calycina (Stephan ex Willd.) Desv.

Bunias altaica Schangin ex DC.
Chrysanthemopsis koelzii Rech.f.
Hutchinsia pectinata Bunge ex Ledeb.
Smelowskia koelzii (Rech.f.) Rech.f.
Smelowskia pectinata (Bunge ex Ledeb.) Velichkin
Smelowskia tianschanica Velich.

sw. Siberia, c. Asia, Afghanistan, Xinjiang, Mongolia, Pakistan, w. Himalaya
30 ALT TVA 32 KAZ KGZ TZK 34 AFG 36 CHX 37 MON 40 PAK WHM

1000-4900m



Version 9.0
(c) 1990-2021 RNDr. Pavel Slabý