Rock Garden Plants
Dudleya  acuminata Rose  
Home
Families
Genus
Territory
Habitat
Synonyms
Types
Galery
Info
FamilyCRASSULACEAE
Genus speciesDudleya  acuminata Rose 
SynonymsDudleya brandegeei Rose
 Dudleya brevipes Rose
Habitatrocky slopes
Descriptionleaves erect or ascendent, broadly ovate, acuminate, 4-7cm, thick, pale green, stem leaves ovate, acute, sagittate, inflorescence secund, racemose, corolla 1cm
Size25-30cm
Colorred-yellow
Bloomspring
Ca
Typerosette, fl .stem erect
Cultivationsunny, dry, rock crevices, protection against winter wet
alpine house, poor, drained soil, sun
Propagationseed in spring, uncovered, germ. 1-3 months, 18-24°C
cuttings of rosettes in late summer
Territory Northern America
     Mexico (Mexico Northwest)
BibliographyPlants of the World online powo.science.kew.org
International Plant Names Index www.ipni.org
Comments

CRASSULACEAE

Dudleya acuminata Rose, Bull. New York Bot. Gard. 3: 26 (1903)

Synonyms:
Cotyledon acuminata (Rose) Fedde
Echeveria acuminata (Rose ) A.Berger

Cotyledon brandegeei (Rose) Fedde
Dudleya brandegeei Rose
Dudleya brevipes Rose
Echeveria brandegeei (Rose) A.Berger
Echeveria brevipes (Rose) A.Berger

nw. Mexico (c. Baja California)
79 MXN

Version 9.0
(c) 1990-2021 RNDr. Pavel Slabý