Rock Garden Plants
Villadia virgata (Diels) Baehni & J.F.Macbr.  
Home
Families
Genus
Territory
Habitat
Synonyms
Types
Galery
Info
FamilyCRASSULACEAE
Genus speciesVilladia virgata (Diels) Baehni & J.F.Macbr. 
SynonymsCotyledon virgata Diels
Habitatrocky slopes
Altitude2100-3300m
Descriptionvery ramose, leaves subappresed or erect, ovate, 5-8mm, inflorescence spicate, sepals narrowly triangular, 3mm, petals ovate, 4-5mm
Size15-25cm
Colorwhite
Bloomlate spring, summer
Ca
Typesucculent
Cultivationsunny, dry, rock crevices, protection against winter wet
alpine house, poor, drained soil, sun
Propagationseed in spring, uncovered, germ. 1-3 months, 18-24°C
division in spring and in late summer; cuttings in summer
Territory Southern America
     Western South America (Peru)
BibliographyPlants of the World online powo.science.kew.org
International Plant Names Index www.ipni.org
Comments

CRASSULACEAE

Villadia virgata (Diels) Baehni & J.F.Macbr., Candollea 7: 286 (1937)

Basionym:
Cotyledon virgata Diels, Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 37(4): 410 (1906)

Synonyms:
Altamiranoa virgata (Diels) A.Berger

Peru
83 PER

2100-3300m

Version 9.0
(c) 1990-2021 RNDr. Pavel Slabý