Rock Garden Plants
Pelargonium lanceolatum (Cav.) J.Kern. sect. Glaucophyllum 
Home
Families
Genus
Territory
Habitat
Synonyms
Types
Galery
Info
FamilyGERANIACEAE
Genus speciesPelargonium lanceolatum (Cav.) J.Kern. sect. Glaucophyllum
SynonymsGeranium lanceolatum Cav.
 Pelargonium cuspidatum Willd.
 Pelargonium glaucum (Burm.f.) L'Hér.
Habitatsandy grassland
Altitude400-800m
Descriptionglabrous, glaucous, leaves petiolate, lanceolate, entire, acute, subcarnose, stipules subulate, scapes short, 1-2-flowered, flowers subsessile, upper petals, wide
Size10-40cm
Colorwhite
Bloomsummer
Ca
Typeshrub
Cultivationsunny site with a poor, sandy soil
alpine house, sandy soil, sun
Propagationseed in spring, germ. 1 month, 21-24°C
cuttings in late summer
Territory Africa
     Southern Africa (Cape Provinces)
BibliographyPlants of the World online powo.science.kew.org
International Plant Names Index www.ipni.org
Comments

GERANIACEAE

Pelargonium lanceolatum (Cav.) J.Kern., Hort. Sempervirens 3: 632 (1822)

Basionym:
Geranium lanceolatum Cav., Diss. 4, Quatra Diss. Bot. 235 (1787)

Synonyms:
Dimacria lanceifolia Sweet
Geraniospermum glaucum (Burm.f.) Kuntze
Geranium glaucoides Andrews
Geranium glaucum Burm.f.
Pelargonium cuspidatum Willd.
Pelargonium glaucoides (Andrews) J.C.Wendl.
Pelargonium glaucum (Burm.f.) L‘Hér.
Pelargonium lanceifolium (Sweet) G.Don
Pelargonium tankervillei hort. ex Hoffmanns.

w. Cape Prov.
27 CPP

400-800m

Version 9.0
(c) 1990-2021 RNDr. Pavel Slabý