Rock Garden Plants
Linaria sessilis Kuprian. trib. Antirrhinae 
Home
Families
Genus
Territory
Habitat
Synonyms
Types
Galery
Info
FamilyPLANTAGINACEAE
Genus speciesLinaria sessilis Kuprian. trib. Antirrhinae
Habitatscrees and moraines
Altitude3600-4000m
Descriptionblue-grey, stems densely leafy, leaves narrowly linear, subcylindrical, 2-3cm, flat, carnose, flowers in short, compact inflorescence, calyx glabrous, corolla 12-13mm long
Size5-12cm
Colorbright yellow
Bloomsummer
Ca
Typetuft
Cultivationgravelly, humous, moist, semi-shady site
alpine house, moist, humous, gravelly soil, semi-shade
Propagationseed in spring, barely covered, germ. 1-3 months, 13-18°C
division in spring; basal cuttings in late spring and summer
Territory Asia-Temperate
     Middle Asia (Kirgizistan , Tadzhikistan , Uzbekistan )
     Western Asia (Afghanistan )
Asia-Tropical
     Indian Subcontinent (Pakistan)
BibliographyPlants of the World online powo.science.kew.org
International Plant Names Index www.ipni.org
Comments

PLANTAGINACEAE

Linaria sessilis Kuprian., Bot. Mater. Gerb. Bot. Inst. Komarova Akad. Nauk S.S.S.R. 11: 162 (1949)

Synonyms:
Linaria sessilis czemurganica Junussov
Linaria sessilis majdaculica Junussov

c. Asia, ne. Afghanistan, nw. Pakistan
32 KGZ TZK UZB 34 AFG 40 PAK

3600-4000m

Version 9.0
(c) 1990-2021 RNDr. Pavel Slabý