Rock Garden Plants
Salix retusa L.  
Home
Families
Genus
Territory
Habitat
Synonyms
Types
Galery
Info
FamilySALICACEAE
Genus speciesSalix retusa L. 
SynonymsSalix alpigena A.Kern.
 Salix fenzliana A.Kern.
 Salix kitaibeliana Willd.
Habitatgrassland
Altitude1000-3000m
Descriptionleaves alternate, entire, long, oval, glabrous, dark shiny green, abaxially pubescent, catkins ovoid on short leafy branchlets
Size5-10cm
Color
Bloomspring
Ca+
Typeprocumbent shrub
Cultivationhumous, moist, but in winter drier, semi-shady site
alpine house, moist, humous soil, shading in summer
Propagationseed when ripe or as soon as possible
cuttings in early summer and fall
Territory Europe
     Middle Europe (Austria , Czechoslovakia , Germany , Poland , Switzerland )
     Southwestern Europe (France , Spain )
     Southeastern Europe (Albania , Bulgaria , Italy , Romania , Yugoslavia )
     Eastern Europe (Ukraine)
BibliographyPlants of the World online powo.science.kew.org
International Plant Names Index www.ipni.org
Comments

SALICACEAE

Salix retusa L., Syst. Nat. ed. 10. 2: 1287 (1759)

Synonyms:
Vimen retusa (L.) Raf.

Salix alpigena A.Kern.
Salix fenzliana A.Kern.
Salix kitaibeliana Willd.
Salix retusa angustifolia L.Thomas ex Ser.
Salix thomasiana Rchb.

Europe
11 AUT CZE GER POL SWI 12 FRA SPA 13 ALB BUL ITA ROM YUG 14 UKR

1000-3000m

Version 9.0
(c) 1990-2021 RNDr. Pavel SlabĂ˝