Rock Garden Plants
Conophytum truncatum (Thunb.) N.E.Br.  
Home
Families
Genus
Territory
Habitat
Synonyms
Types
Galery
Info
FamilyAIZOACEAE
Genus speciesConophytum truncatum (Thunb.) N.E.Br. 
SynonymsMesembryanthemum truncatum Thunb.
 Mesembryanthemum fimbriatum Sond.
 Mesembryanthemum purpusii Schwantes
Habitatrocks
Altitude400-1000m
Descriptionacaulescent, obconical, exactly truncate, sheaths thinly membranous, uppermost entire, at margins punctate, a little longer than glabrous, punctate glomus
Size3-5cm
Colorwhitish
Bloomearly summer
Ca
Typesucculent cushion
Cultivationsunny, dry, rock crevices, protection against winter wet
alpine house, poor, drained soil, sun
Propagationseed in spring
Territory Africa
     Southern Africa (Cape Provinces)
BibliographyPlants of the World online powo.science.kew.org
International Plant Names Index www.ipni.org
Comments

AIZOACEAE

Conophytum truncatum (Thunb.) N.E.Br., Gard. Chron., ser. 3. 71: 261 (1922)

Basionym:
Mesembryanthemum truncatum Thunb., Nova Acta Phys.-Med. Acad. Caes. Leop.-Carol. Nat. Cur. 8(Append.): 5 (1791)

400-1000m
=============================================================================
truncatum typicum ined.

Synonyms:
Conophytum brevitubum Lavis
Conophytum cibdelum N.E.Br.
Conophytum fimbriatum (Sonder) N.E.Br.
Conophytum morganii Lavis
Conophytum multipunctatum Tischer
Conophytum orientale L.
Conophytum parvipunctum Tischer
Conophytum peersii Lavis
Conophytum peersii multipunctatum (Tischer) Rawe
Conophytum purpusii (Schwantes) N.E.Br.
Conophytum renniei Lavis
Conophytum spirale N.E.Br.
Conophytum stegmannianum L.Bolus
Conophytum steytlevillense Tischer
Conophytum subglobosum Tischer
Conophytum translucens N.E.Br.
Conophytum truncatellum (Haw.) N.E.Br.
Conophytum truncatum brevitubum (Lavis) Tischer
Conophytum truncatum parvipunctum (Tischer) Tischer
Conophytum truncatum renniei (Lavis) Tischer
Conophytum truncatum wiggettae (N.E.Br.) Rawe
Conophytum wagneriorum Schwantes
Mesembryanthemum albertense N.E.Br.
Mesembryanthemum familiare Schwantes
Mesembryanthemum fimbriatum Sond.
Mesembryanthemum malleoliforme Schwantes
Mesembryanthemum minusculum Schwantes
Mesembryanthemum purpusii Schwantes
Mesembryanthemum truncatellum Haw.

Cape Prov.
27 CPP

truncatum viridicatum (N.E.Br.) S.A.Hammer, Gen. Conophytum 267 (1993)

Basionym:
Mesembryanthemum viridicatum N.E.Br., J. Linn. Soc., Bot. 45: 101 (1920)

Synonyms:
Conophytum viridicatum (N.E.Br.) N.E.Br.

Conophytum archeri stayneri (N.E.Br.) N.E.Br.
Conophytum catervum (N.E.Br.) N.E.Br.
Conophytum complanatum L.Bolus
Conophytum dispar N.E.Br.
Conophytum koupense Tischer
Conophytum longitubum L.Bolus
Conophytum muirii N.E.Br.
Conophytum novellum N.E.Br.
Conophytum pisinnum N.E.Br.
Conophytum viridicatum pisinnum (N.E.Br.) Rawe
Conophytum viridicatum punctatum N.E.Br.
Mesembryanthemum catervum N.E.Br.
Mesembryanthemum pisinnum N.E.Br.

w. Cape Prov.
27 CPP

truncatum wiggettae (N.E.Br.) Rawé, Cact. Succ. J. (Los Angeles) 54(4): 169 (1982)

Basionym:
Conophytum wiggettae N.E.Br., Gard. Chron., ser. 3. 79: 12 (1926)

Synonyms:
Conophytum calitzdorpense L.Bolus
Conophytum permaculatum Tischer

w. Cape Prov.
27 CPP

Version 9.0
(c) 1990-2021 RNDr. Pavel Slabý