Rock Garden Plants
Oxalis glabra Thunb.  
Home
Families
Genus
Territory
Habitat
Synonyms
Types
Galery
Info
FamilyOXALIDACEAE
Genus speciesOxalis glabra Thunb. 
SynonymsOxalis minor Eckl. & Zeyh.
 Oxalis obscura R.Knuth
 Oxalis stenocarpa Schltr.
Habitatdry, sandy grassland
Altitude50-300m
Descriptionbulbs small, ovate, smooth, leaves ternate, leaflets linear or oblong-linear, cuneate, emarginate, floral pedicels glabrous, longer than leaves, corolla externally glabrous
Size5-20cm
Colorpurple, whitish
Bloomearly spring
Ca
Typetuberous perennial
Cultivation
alpine house, sandy soil, sun
Propagationseed in spring, germ. 1-3 months 18-21°C
division of resting tubers
Territory Africa
     Southern Africa (Cape Provinces)
BibliographyPlants of the World online powo.science.kew.org
International Plant Names Index www.ipni.org
Comments

OXALIDACEAE

Oxalis glabra Thunb., Oxalis [Thunberg] 19 (1781)

Synonyms:
Acetosella glabra (Thunb.) Kuntze

Oxalis cuneata Thunb.
Oxalis miniata E.Mey. ex Sond.
Oxalis minor Eckl. & Zeyh.
Oxalis obscura R.Knuth
Oxalis stenocarpa Schltr.
Oxalis venosa Savigny

sw. Cape Prov.
27 CPP

50-300m

Version 9.0
(c) 1990-2021 RNDr. Pavel Slabý