Rock Garden Plants
Saussurea schanginiana (Wydler) Fisch. ex Herder trib. Cardueae 
Home
Families
Genus
Territory
Habitat
Synonyms
Types
Galery
Info
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus speciesSaussurea schanginiana (Wydler) Fisch. ex Herder trib. Cardueae
Habitatrocky slopes
Altitude2100-2800m
Descriptionleaves linear, entire or remotely denticulate, glabrous or sparsely pubescent, capitula solitary, 2-3cm across, involucre pubescent, dark coloured
Size5-30cm
Colorlilac-violet
Bloomsummer
Ca
Typetuft
Cultivationrock crevices with favourable water regime, eastern slopes
alpine house, poor, drained soil, shading in summer
Propagationseed in spring, germ. 1 month, 13-18°C
division in early spring and fall; cuttings in late summer
Territory Asia-Temperate
     Siberia (Altay , Buryatiya , Chita , Irkutsk , Krasnoyarsk , Tuva , West Siberia )
     Russian Far East (Amur , Magadan )
     Middle Asia (Kazakhstan , Kirgizistan )
     China (Xinjiang )
     Mongolia
BibliographyPlants of the World online powo.science.kew.org
International Plant Names Index www.ipni.org
Comments

ASTERACEAE

Saussurea schanginiana (Wydler) Fisch. ex Herder, Bull. Soc. Imp. Naturalistes Moscou 41(3): 5 (1868)

Basionym:
Lagurostemon pygmaeus schanginianus Wydler, Linnaea 5(3): 427 (1830)

Synonyms:
Heterotrichum schnaginii M.Bieb. ex DC.
Saussurea pygmaea schanginii DC.

Siberia, Russian Far East, c. Asia, n. Xinjiang, Mongolia
30 ALT BRY CTA IRK KRA TVA WSB 31 AMU MAG 32 KAZ KGZ 36 CHX 37 MON

2100-2800m

Version 9.0
(c) 1990-2021 RNDr. Pavel Slabý