Rock Garden Plants
Gentiana clusii E.P.Perrier & Songeon sect. Ciminalis 
Home
Families
Genus
Territory
Habitat
Synonyms
Types
Galery
Info
FamilyGENTIANACEAE
Genus speciesGentiana clusii E.P.Perrier & Songeon sect. Ciminalis
SynonymsGentiana coriacea St.-Lag.
 Gentiana firma A.Kern.
Habitatgrassland
Altitudesubalpine-alpine
Descriptionleaves coriaceous, elliptic to oblong-lanceolate, flowers large, tubular, 5-7cm long, inside indistinctly green punctate, solitary, sepals triangular
Size1-5cm
Colorrich blue
Bloomearly spring
Ca+
Typerosette, carpet
Cultivationhumous, moist, but in winter drier, semi-shady site
alpine house, moist, humous soil, shading in summer
Propagationseed in winter, barely covered, germ. 1-3 months, 10-13°C
division in spring; cuttings in late summer
Territory Europe
     Middle Europe (Austria , Czechoslovakia , Germany , Poland , Switzerland )
     Southwestern Europe (France )
     Southeastern Europe (Italy , Romania , Yugoslavia )
     Eastern Europe (Ukraine)
BibliographyPlants of the World online powo.science.kew.org
International Plant Names Index www.ipni.org
Comments

GENTIANACEAE

Gentiana clusii E.P.Perrier & Songeon, Bull. Soc. Hist. Nat. Savoie 1853: 185 (1853)

Synonyms:
Ciminalis clusii (E.P.Perrier & Songeon) Holub
Ericoila clusii (E.P.Perrier & Songeon) Á.Löve & D.Löve
Gentiana acaulis clusii (E.P.Perrier & Songeon) Kusn.
Thylacitis clusii (E.P.Perrier & Songeon) Fourr.

subalpine-alpine
=============================================================================
clusii typica ined.

Synonyms:
Gentiana clusii pyrenaica Viv.
Gentiana coriacea St.-Lag.
Gentiana firma A.Kern.

Alps, Carpathians, Pyrenees
11 AUT CZE GER POL SWI 12 FRA 13 ITA ROM YUG 14 UKR

Seslerion variae Br.-Bl.26: alpinské a subalpinské trávníky na svazích s mělkou půdou, relativně brzy odtávající - charakteristický druh svazu

clusii rochelii A.Kern., Oesterr. Bot. Z. 23: 56 (1873)

Synonyms:
Gentiana rochelii (A.Kern.) Borbás

n. Carpathians
11 CZE POL

clusii undulatifolia Sünd., Allg. Bot. Z. Syst. 26-27: 23 (1925)

Synonyms:
Gentiana undulatifolia (Sünd.) Landolt

s. Alps
13 ITA



Version 9.0
(c) 1990-2021 RNDr. Pavel Slabý