Rock Garden Plants
Corydalis latiflora Hook.f. & Thomson sect. Latiflorae 
Home
Families
Genus
Territory
Habitat
Synonyms
Types
Galery
Info
FamilyPAPAVERACEAE
Genus speciesCorydalis latiflora Hook.f. & Thomson sect. Latiflorae
SynonymsCorydalis alburyi Ludlow & Stearn
 Corydalis gerdae Fedde
 Corydalis mitae Kitam.
Habitatscree and moraines
Altitude4300-5500m
Descriptionfleshy taproot, leaves finely pinnate, grey, often with purple tinge, flowers in mouth dark, with short spur, intensely fragrant
Size5-15cm
Colorgrayish blue, white
Bloomspring
Ca+
Typelax cushion
Cultivationgravelly, humous, moist, semi-shady site
alpine house, moist, humous, gravelly soil, semi-shade
Propagationseed in winter, uncovered, light, germ. 3-12 months, 10-16°C
cuttings in late summer
Territory Asia-Temperate
     China (Tibet )
Asia-Tropical
     Indian Subcontinent (East Himalaya , Nepal)
BibliographyPlants of the World online powo.science.kew.org
International Plant Names Index www.ipni.org
Comments

PAPAVERACEAE

Corydalis latiflora Hook.f. & Thomson, Fl. Ind. [Hooker f. & Thomson] 1: 270 (1855)

Synonyms:
Capnoides latiflora (Hook.f. & Thomson) Kuntze

Corydalis alburyi Ludlow & Stearn
Corydalis gerdae Fedde
Corydalis gerdae physodes D.G.Long
Corydalis latiflora gerdae (Fedde) Lidén ex C.Y.Wu & al.
Corydalis mitae Kitam.

s. Tibet, e. Himalaya, Tibet
36 CHT 40 EHM NEP

4300-5500m

Version 9.0
(c) 1990-2021 RNDr. Pavel Slabý