Rock Garden Plants
Castilleja lindheimeri A.Gray  
Home
Families
Genus
Territory
Habitat
Synonyms
Types
Galery
Info
FamilyOROBANCHACEAE
Genus speciesCastilleja lindheimeri A.Gray 
SynonymsCastilleja mearnsii Pennell
Habitatrocky slopes
Altitude200-800m
Descriptiontaproot, stems shortly hirsute, leaves linear, 3-5-lobate, acute or obtuse, inflorescence 5-18cm, bracts lanceolate or oblong, trilobate, corolla 3-4cm
Size15-30cm
Coloryellow-green
Bloomsummer
Ca
Typetuft
Cultivationsunny, dry, rock crevices, protection against winter wet
alpine house, poor, drained soil, sun
Propagationseed in spring, uncovered, germ. 1-3 months, 16-21°C
cuttings in late summer
Territory Northern America
     South-Central U.S.A. (Texas)
BibliographyPlants of the World online powo.science.kew.org
International Plant Names Index www.ipni.org
Comments

OROBANCHACEAE

Castilleja lindheimeri A.Gray, Syn. Fl. N. Amer. 2(1): 298 (1878)

Synonyms:
Castilleja purpurea lindheimeri (A.Gray) Shinners

Castilleja mearnsii Pennell

Texas (Edwards Plateau)
77 TEX

200-800m


Version 9.0
(c) 1990-2021 RNDr. Pavel Slabý