Rock Garden Plants
Oxalis eremobia Phil.  
Home
Families
Genus
Territory
Habitat
Synonyms
Types
Galery
Info
FamilyOXALIDACEAE
Genus speciesOxalis eremobia Phil. 
SynonymsOxalis inesitae Phil.
Habitatdry, sandy grassland
Altitude2100-3300m
Descriptionstems carnose, hirsute, petioles 1-4cm, leaflets 3, distinctly petiolulate, obcordate, hirsute, carnose, 4mm long, flowers pedicellate, sepals lanceolate, corolla 1cm
Size4-10cm
Colorrose
Bloomsummer
Ca
Typetuft
Cultivationdry, sunny site with a poor, sandy soil
alpine house, sandy soil, sun
Propagationseed in spring, germ. 1-3 months 18-21°C
cuttings in late summer
Territory Southern America
     Southern South America (Chile North)
BibliographyPlants of the World online powo.science.kew.org
International Plant Names Index www.ipni.org
Comments

OXALIDACEAE

Oxalis eremobia Phil., Anales Univ. Chile 2: 332 (1865)

Synonyms:
Acetosella eremobia (Phil.) Kuntze

Oxalis inesitae Phil.

n. Chile
85 CLN

2100-3300m

Version 9.0
(c) 1990-2021 RNDr. Pavel Slabý