Rock Garden Plants
Mesembryanthemum granulicaule Haw.  
Home
Families
Genus
Territory
Habitat
Synonyms
Types
Galery
Info
FamilyAIZOACEAE
Genus speciesMesembryanthemum granulicaule Haw. 
Habitatdry, sandy grassland
Altitude20-1500m
Descriptionbranchlets scabrously pubescent, leaves subconnate, patent, linear-cylindrical, acute, pale green, flowers solitary, terminal, subsessile, petals obtuse
Size10-25cm
Colorwhite
Bloomlate spring, summer
Ca
Typesucculent subshrub
Cultivationdry, sunny site with a poor, sandy soil
alpine house, sandy soil, sun
Propagationseed in spring
cuttings in late summer
Territory Africa
     Southern Africa (Cape Provinces , Namibia , Free State)
BibliographyPlants of the World online powo.science.kew.org
International Plant Names Index www.ipni.org
Comments

AIZOACEAE

Mesembryanthemum granulicaule Haw., Till. Phil. Mag. 64: 427 (1824)

Synonyms:
Pentacoilanthus granulicaulis (Schwantes) F.Rappa & Camarrone
Psilocaulon granulicaule (Haw.) Schwantes

Psilocaulon pauper L.Bolus

Cape Prov., Namibia, Free State
27 CPP NAM OFS

20-1500m

Version 9.0
(c) 1990-2021 RNDr. Pavel Slabý