Rock Garden Plants
Plocama brevifolia (Pomel) M.Backlund & Thulin  
Home
Families
Genus
Territory
Habitat
Synonyms
Types
Galery
Info
FamilyRUBIACEAE
Genus speciesPlocama brevifolia (Pomel) M.Backlund & Thulin 
SynonymsPutoria brevifolia Pomel
 Putoria microphylla Pomel
 Putoria tenella Pomel
Habitatrocks
Descriptionbranchlets sericeous-hirsute, leaves lanceolate, 6-10mm, flowers solitary, axillary and terminal, 15mm, calyx lobes unequal, corolla lobes minutely mucronate
Size10-20cm
Colorrose
Bloomspring, summer
Ca
Typesubshrub
Cultivationsunny, dry, rock crevices, protection against winter wet
alpine house, poor, drained soil, sun
Propagationseed in spring, barely covered, germ. 1-3 months, 10-16°C
cuttings in late summer
Territory Africa
     Northern Africa (Algeria , Morocco)
BibliographyPlants of the World online powo.science.kew.org
International Plant Names Index www.ipni.org
Comments

RUBIACEAE

Plocama brevifolia (Coss. & Durieu ex Pomel) M.Backlund & Thulin, Taxon 56(2): 519 (2007)

Basionym:
Putoria brevifolia Cosson & Durieu ex Pomel, Nouv. Mat. Fl. Atl.: 79 (1874)
=============================================================================
brevifolia typica Maire, Cat. Pl. Maroc 3: 708 (1934)

Synonyms:
Putoria brevifolia microphylla (Pomel) Batt.
Putoria brevifolia tenella (Pomel) Batt.
Putoria microphylla Pomel
Putoria tenella Pomel

Algeria, Morocco
20 ALG MOR

brevifolia dyris (Jahand. & Maire) Dobignard, J. Bot. Soc. Bot. France 46-47: 82 (2009)

Basionym:
Putoria brevifolia dyris Jahand. & Maire, Bull. Soc. Hist. Nat. Afrique N. 14: 71 (1923)

Morocco
20 MOR

Version 9.0
(c) 1990-2021 RNDr. Pavel Slabý